This Week In Chicago [October 11-17]

Great, great week of shows in Chicago this week. If you don’t get out and see some music, there’s something wrong with you.

Shows in bold are recommended shows, while shows in larger bold red are shows that I plan on going to and/or shows that I really, really think you should be going to. Sorry, no embedded videos or songs this week.


MONDAY

Beat Kitchen: Extraordinary Popular, Delusions
Chicago Theatre: Belle & Sebastian
Double Door: Ryan Powers, Mike Golden, Simplesinger, Frank Ferro
Empty Bottle: Rabble Rabble, Dikes of Holland, Great Society Mind Destroyers, Stychnine [FREE]
Hideout: Robbie Fulks – Thelonious Monk vs. The Monkees
Lincoln Hall: Jennifer Knapp, Lianna Carrera
Martyrs: Tim Sparks, Nicholas Barron
Metro: Neon Indian, Prefuse 73, Class Actress
Riviera: Miike Snow
Ronny’s: Zikr, Adam Thorn and the Top Buttons, more
Schubas: AA Bondy, Quieting Syrup


TUESDAY

Abbey Pub: T-v ill, Angie Star, LadyTwist, more
Beat Kitchen: FM Supreme, Gemstones, BBU, more
Bottom Lounge (5:30pm): War of Ages, The Color Morale, The Great Commission, more
Bottom Lounge (10:30pm): Curren$y, Big Krit, Smoke D.Z.A.
Double Door: Helmet, Intronaut, Villain vs. Villain, Bruised
Empty Bottle: Turbogeist, Cool Devices, Slow Horse
Fireside Bowl: Call Me Lightning, Rollo Tomasi, Yeti vs. Yeti
Hideout: Sanctified Grumblers
House of Blues: Flyleaf, Story of the Year
Lincoln Hall: Alejandro Escovedo & The Sensitive Boys, Jimmy Griffin
Martyrs: John McLean Group, Gyan Riley, more
Metro: The Temper Trap, Delphic, The Hundred In The Hands
Reggie’s Rock Club: Red Rebel County, The Dreadnoughts, more
Schubas: Young Man, Yawn
Subterranean: Forgetters, 97-shiki, Canadian Rifle


WEDNESDAY

Abbey Pub: Vehicle, Fire At Endsville, Five Foot nine, more
Bottom Lounge: Beer Nuts, Howler, Hi Fi & The Roadburners, more
Chicago Theatre: Drake
Double Door: Jason and the Scorchers
Empty Bottle: Red Denizen, Streetwalker, Angel Eyes
Hideout: Immediate Sound Series ft. Herculaneum
Lincoln Hall: First Aid Kit, Ferraby Lionheart, Lionlimb
Martyrs: Kevin O’Donnell’s Fall Spectacular
Metro: The Walkmen, Japandroids, Miniature Tigers
Park West: Marc Cohn
Riviera: Guided By Voices, Times New Viking
Ronny’s: Doug Burr, Monahans, Meryll, Tom & Elizabeth Stedman
Schubas: Jukebox the Ghost, Elizabeth & The Catapult, Ruby Coast
Subterranean: Machinegun Mojo, Chatty Cathy, Bear With Hawk Fist, Silhavey


THURSDAY

Abbey Pub: Chester Brown, Fresh Hops, Midwest Hype
Beat Kitchen: Grandchildren, Dinosaur Feathers
Chicago Theatre: Drake
Crown Tap Room: John Wesley Coleman, Magic Milk, surprise guest
Double Door: Greg Dulli, Craig Wedren
Empty Bottle: Haptic, Red Electric Rainbow, Sunglasses
Enemy: Wasteland Jazz Ensemble, Heat Death, Hoff/Rosaly/Stein
Hideout: Brent Puls, Social Studies
Lincoln Hall (7pm): Surfer Blood, The Drums
Lincoln Hall (10pm): Surfer Blood, The Drums
Martyrs: Barefoot Fred, Ten Foot Tail, Modern Conversation
Mayne Stage: Hosannas, Michael Golden, A Tundra, more
Metro: Four Tet, Matthew Dear, Jon Hopkins
Park West: Clay Aiken
Ronny’s: Mako Sica, Nicoffeine, Jewsus, Birth
Schubas: Bell X1 (acoustic), James Vincent McMorrow
Subterranean: Chaperone, Dastardly, Elephant Gun, Dylan Kloska
Vic: New Pornographers, Tokyo Police Club


FRIDAY

Abbey Pub: Rico (Santana tribute), more
Beat Kitchen: Rocky Votolato, Ha Ha Tonka
Bottom Lounge: The Octopus Project, Starfucker
Chicago Theatre: Sufjan Stevens

Crown Tap Room: John Wesley Coleman, Half Rats
Double Door: Bottle of Justus, Last Fast Action, more
Empty Bottle: The Felice Brothers, Adam Haworth Stephens
Hideout: Califone, Sonoi, Michael Krassner
House of Blues: DJ Mike Relm, Tittsworth, Dani Deahl, more
Lincoln Hall: DeVotchKa, Angus & Julia Stone, Scotland Yard Gospel Choir
Martyrs: Graham Czach, Dave Miller
Metro: Rusko, Phaded, Boogymon, more
Old Town School (7pm): Patty Loveless, Radney Foster
Old Town School (10pm): Patty Loveless, Radney Foster
Park West: K’Naan
Reckless Records (Wicker Park – 5pm): Social Studies
Reggie’s Rock Club: Nomeansno, Ford Pier
Riviera: Massive Attack, Martina Topley Bird
Ronny’s: Communist Daughter, Me and My Arrow, more
Schubas (7:30pm): Tony Joe White
Schubas (10pm): King Sparrow, Pet Lions, This Is Versailles
Subterranean: Secondary Modern, Steve Stone, more
UIC Pavilion: Godsmack, Five Finger Death Punch, Drowning Pool
Vic: Trailer Park Boys Live


SATURDAY

Abbey Pub: Da!, Radar Eyes, more
Beat Kitchen: Passafire, Tomorrow’s Bad Seeds, Katastro
Bottom Lounge: 1349, Triptykon, Yakuza
Chicago Theatre: Margaret Cho
Double Door: Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, Langhorne Slim, more
Empty Bottle: Baseball Furies, The Brides, Ramma Lamma
Hideout: AIDS Wolf, D. Rider, Bad Drugs
House of Blues (Back Porch): The Steepwater Band
Lincoln Hall: DeVotchKa, Angus & Julia Stone, Scotland Yard Gospel Choir
Logan Square Aud.: Raekwon, GLC, more
Martyrs: Jon Langford’s Skull Orchard, Sally Timms, Andre Williams and the Gold Stars
Mayne Stage: Old Canes, Suns, The Thin Man
Metro: Joe Pug, The Changes, Vandaveer
Old Town School (7pm): Meshell Ndegeocello, Helen Money
Old Town School (10pm): Meshell Ndegeocello, Helen Money
Permanent Records (Time TBA): Expo ’70
Reggie’s Rock Club: Sig Transit Gloria, Finishing School, more
Ronny’s: Dead to Me, The Reaganomics, The Sky We Scrape, more
Saki (3pm): Jon Mueller, Olivia Block
Schubas (7pm): Julian Velard, Julia Klee
Schubas (10pm): Nathan Xander & Witchouse, The Kickback, The Migrant
Subterranean: Official Margaret Cho Afterparty
Vic: Mike Birbiglia


SUNDAY

Abbey Pub: Rough Cut, The Sppony Bards, more
Beat Kitchen: The Wildbirds, The Black Atlantic, The Lighthouse & The Whaler, more
Bottom Lounge: Eli “Paperboy” Reed
Chicago Theatre: Mary J. Blige
Double Door: The Fuck You Kiss My Asses, Rodeo, The Heroine, more
Empty Bottle: Andy Ortmann, DAD, Bret Koontz
House of Blues: AP Tour – Bring Me The Horizon, more
Lincoln Hall: Lissie, Dylan LeBlanc
Old Town School (4pm): Catie Curtis + Terry Hendrix, Lloyd Maines
Reggie’s Rock Club: Early Man, Evile, Bonded By Blood, more
Ronny’s: Death Crisis, Rat Bastards, Eske, Culo
Schubas (4pm): Songcircle- Chicago Showcase
Schubas (8pm): Pepper Rabbit, From a Fountain, more
Subterranean: Dozens, Minneapolis Henrys, Thunder Power, Ziyad Asrar

Monday 11 October 2010 at 9:00 am by Steve

1 Comment »

  1. Comment by Kathy — October 12, 2010 @ 2:23 am

    If you’re into Langhorne Slim, check out the Avett Brothers’ new LIVE record and you can even hear it here before you buy it: http://www.spinner.com/new-releases#/3

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

Copyright © 2017 Baby, You Got A Stew Goin'!. WP Theme created by Web Top.